CNH Capital America LLC v. Hunt Tractor, Inc. et al
[…] In
support of its argument, Hunt Tractor submits an affidavit of Scott Hunt, in which he critiques Hunt
Tractor’s method of disposition of the secured assets. According to Scott Hunt, CNH received
approximately 1/3 of the actual value of the collateral and “far less than the debt which it secured.”
Kentucky has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) to govern secured
transactions. Thus, Kentucky law requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral,
including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” KRS
§ 355.9-610. A secured party has the burden of establishing that the disposition of collateral was
conducted in a commercially reasonable manner. KRS § 355.9-626. However, “[a] secured party
need not prove compliance with the provisions . . . relating to . . . disposition . . . unless the debtor
or a secondary obligor places the secured party’s compliance in issue.” Id.
CNH argues that it need not prove commercial reasonableness because Hunt Tractor did not
raise the issue until its response to CNH’s motion for summary judgment. CNH states that it sent
Hunt Tractor, as well as Scott Hunt personally, a notification of private disposition of collateral