CNH Capital America LLC v. Hunt Tractor, Inc. et al
[…] Thus,
any injury resulting from the default by Hunt Tractor on its contractual obligations to CNH would
be felt in Wisconsin by the succession of member companies that own CNH. See Wallace
Hardware, 223 F.3d at 398.
Turning to the second prong of the § 187 analysis – whether application of the law of the
chosen state would be contrary to a fundamental policy of Kentucky – Wallace Hardware provides
the answer. Scott Hunt argues that the guaranty would be invalid under Kentucky law because the
guaranty does not conform to KRS § 371.065(1), which provides:
No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly
refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable
unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the
- 19 -
amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date
on which the guaranty terminates.
Wisconsin does not have a comparable law. In Wallace Hardware, the Sixth Circuit determined that,
under the facts of that case, the enactment of KRS § 371.065 was not evidence of a “fundamental”
policy in that case. Wallace Hardware, 223 F.3d at 399-400. The Sixth Circuit stated that it