CNH Capital America LLC v. Hunt Tractor, Inc. et al
[…] Article IX of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) addresses the priority of security
interests in a bank deposit account. See KRS § 355.9-327. When a bank maintains a deposit
account with a security interest, the bank’s security interest prevails over another secured party’s
conflicting interest. See id.§ 355.9-327(3); see also, Ky. Highlands Inv. Corp. v. Bank of Corbin,
Inc., 217 S.W.3d 851, 855 (Ky. 2006) (discussing the “super-priority” status of a depository bank
over secured creditors).
5
Article IX of the UCC also addresses secured parties’ rights upon default. See KRS
§ 355.9-601 – 28. “After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part of this
article….” Id. § 355.9-601(1). If a bank holds a depository security interest, “in any event after
default,” the bank may exercise its right of setoff by applying the deposit account balance to the
obligation secured by the deposit account. See id. § 355.9-607(1)(d); see also, Acuity, a Mut.
Ins. Co. v.