Gilbert v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Such analogy is necessary, as the COBRA provision does not contain its own statute of limitations provision. DelCostello v. Int’l Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 158 (1983)(where no express statute of limitations, borrow most closely analogous statute of limitations from state law). As the Kentucky Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (“KUCSPA”) does not have its own limitations provision, the magistrate judge looked to KRS 413.120(2) which provides a 5-year limitations period for any “action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating liability.”