White v. Humana Insurance Company et al
[…] intentional infliction of emotional distress. White joined Zimmerman in her
retaliation claim.
White’s claims against Humana for disability discrimination, retaliation, and
failure to accommodate under the KCRA fail because White’s condition and
ailments do not substantially limit her major life activities so as to constitute a
disability and because White has not shown that Humana regarded her as disabled.
Because White cannot make a prima facie case of discrimination under the KCRA,
summary judgment on her discrimination-related claims is appropriate.
KRS 344.010 provides that “[d]isability means, with respect to an individual:
(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the
major life activities of the individual; (b) A record of such an impairment; or (c)
Being regarded as having such an impairment.” The KCRA in this respect mirrors
the language of the Americans with Disabilities Act and is interpreted consistently
3
with it. See Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Ky. 2003);
Brohm v. JH Properties, Inc., 149 F.3d 517, 520 (6th Cir. 1998).
White claims