Fuertes v. Landry
[…] (DN 3). Fuertes has filed a motion for extension of time to respond to the motion to dismiss in the event the motion to remand is denied. (DN 6). The court will grant the motion for extension of time. However, to the extent that Fuertes urges that a defendant cannot simultaneously remove an action and challenge service of process in the case, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 would suggest otherwise, as it states: “In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” § 1446 in his Notice of Removal. He did not cite to the statute on diversity jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1332. He stated only that this court has diversity jurisdiction because Fuertes is a resident of Kentucky and he (Landry) has never been a resident of Kentucky.