McGehee et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] to Plaintiff’s property. The Court finds no support for such a proposition in these circumstances.
Because the Court has found that the Project is one project, all federal actions related to the
project were considered in determining that the entire project was not a “federal undertaking.” If
the entire project is not a federal undertaking, there can be no unlawful segmentation of the
project to avoid federal jurisdiction. Along these lines, in their most recent filings, Plaintiffs
have suggested additional federal involvement through 16 U.S.C. §470w(7)(d), which defines an
“undertaking” as including projects “subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to
10
a delegation or approval by a Federal agency.” While such delegation may have occurred, given
the belated reliance on such activity, this activity is not extensive enough to make the entire
state-funded project a federal undertaking. If such was the case, it would be nearly impossible to