McGehee et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] concurrent with other separate and distinct federal or state obligations. Therefore, the Court is
reluctant to issue an injunction based upon a requirement which cannot be found in the statute or
regulations.
Being otherwise sufficiently advised,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction is
DENIED.
5
The regulations similarly state that an individual cannot “be required to move unless he or she has received
at least 90 days advance written notice of the earliest date by which he or she may be required to move.” 49 C.F.R. .
§24.203(c)(1). This same regulation provides for the thirty day notice provision: “The 90-day notice shall either state
a specific date as the earliest date by which the occupant may be required to move, or state that the occupant will
receive a further notice indicating, at least 30 days in advance, the specific date by which he or she must move . . .”
49 C.F.R. §24.203(c)(3).
4
July 19, 2011
cc:
Counsel of Record
5