Securities and Exchange Commission v. Carroll et al
[…] They urge this Court to follow decisions from federal courts in other circuits
requiring a defendant under the SEA to have minimum contacts with the forum state before
exercising personal jurisdiction. See, e.g., S.E.C. v. Unifund SAL, 910 F.2d 1028, 1033 (2d Cir.
1990); Allison v. Lomas, 387 F. Supp. 2d 516, 519 (M.D.N.C. 2005). Defendants argue that any
contacts they have had with Kentucky, the forum state, are so negligible that exercising personal
jurisdiction would not comport with due process.
The Court need not assess the degree to which the Calcutts have contacts with Kentucky
1
15 U.S.C. § 78aa provides that: “The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of
any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought
to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal
proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit
or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any
violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the
defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other
district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. In any action or proceeding
instituted by the Commission under this chapter in a United States district court for any judicial district, a subpoena
issued to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of documents or tangible things (or both) at a hearing
or trial may be served at any place within the United States. Rule 45(c)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure shall not apply to a subpoena issued under the preceding sentence. Judgments and decrees so rendered
shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291, 1292, and 1294 of Title 28. No costs shall be assessed
for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this chapter brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or
such other courts.”
3
or whether such contacts support an exercise of personal jurisdiction. Despite Defendants’
suggestion that Sixth Circuit law on the effect of the SEA’s nationwide service provision is
unsettled, the law appears to be clear. The current view of the Sixth Circuit is that where a