Pixler v. Huff et al
[…] 2
Noticeably, Defendant Sly does not go so far in his declaration as to state that he has
never discussed MMM with Plaintiff, only that such communication never took place while
either of them was in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
11
affected Plaintiff in Kentucky, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that Defendant
Sly “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or
derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this
Commonwealth[.]” K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a)(4). Furthermore, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that
Defendant Sly’s alleged misrepresentation arose “out of the doing or soliciting of business or a
persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth.” Id.
Therefore, jurisdiction cannot be found under subsection (2)(a)(4).
Nor does K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a)(1), transacting any business in the Commonwealth, provide
the Court with the necessary jurisdiction. As the Kentucky Supreme Court only recently stated that