Pixler v. Huff et al
[…] Neogen Corp. v. Neo Gen Screening, Inc., 282 F.3d 883, 887 (6th Cir.
2002).
Looking first to Kentucky’s long-arm statute, the Kentucky Supreme Court has found the
statute requires a two-prong showing before a court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011). First, the court
must find that a non-resident’s conduct or activities fall within one of nine enumerated provisions
10
in K.R.S. § 454.210. Only three of those provisions are applicable to the facts underlying the
present motion against Defendant Sly; K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a)(1), (3), and (4).3 If this first prong
is satisfied then the second prong requires the Court to determine if the plaintiff’s claim arises from
the defendant’s actions. See K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(b) (“When jurisdiction over a person is based
solely upon this section, only a claim arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted
against him.”) Accordingly, “even when the defendant’s conduct and activities fall within one of
the enumerated categories, the plaintiff’s claim still must ‘arise’ from that conduct or activity before
long-arm jurisdiction exists.” Caesars, 336 S.W.3d at 56. This requires that there be “a reasonable