Minter v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] argument is analogous to that which in defeat of Plaintiff’s bad-faith claims above – that Minter
may not proceed on her KCPA claim because she has shown no compensable damages caused by
Liberty Mutual’s alleged violation.
The KCPA’s requirement that a person suffer an
“ascertainable loss of money or property” before filing suit warrants the Court’s dismissal of
-10-
Minter’s claim as a matter of law, it reasons, as she has admittedly suffered no such loss. The
Court agrees.
We turn first to the relevant provision of the KCPA, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.220. It
provides that:
(1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal,
family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money
or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another
person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring
an action under the rules of Civil Procedure . . . .
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 367.220 (emphasis added). This Court has twice construed the phrase
“ascertainable loss of money or property” under the KCPA and found that it means “evidence
from which a factfinder could find or infer that the plaintiff suffered an actual loss” or that she
“suffer[ed] harm.” M.T. v. Saum, 1:12-CV-101-TBR, __ F. Supp. 2d__, 2014 WL 971667, at *3
(W.D. Ky. Mar. 12, 2014) (quoting Holmes v.