Lawson v. Dotson et al
[…] against certain forms of racial discrimination. Saint Francis College v. Al-Khazraji, 481 U.S.
5
604, 608-10 (1987). The elements of a claim under § 1981 are: “(1) the plaintiff is a member of
a racial minority; (2) an intent to discriminate on the basis of race by the defendant; and (3) the
discrimination concerned one or more of the activities enumerated in the statute (i.e. make and
enforce contracts, sue and be sued, give evidence, etc.).” Mian v. Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette
Sec. Corp., 7 F.3d 1085, 1087 (2d Cir. 1993).
Section 1982 protects the property rights of citizens and provides: “All citizens of the
United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white
citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.”
Section 1982 was designed to prohibit all racial discrimination, whether or not under color of
law, with respect to the purchase and sale of property. United States v. Brown, 49 F.3d 1162,
1166 (6th Cir. 1995) (“Section 1982 was enacted to enable Congress to enforce the Thirteenth