Flinn v. R.M.D. Corp. et al
[…] The Court’s review is limited to the pleadings, and the record is insufficient to prove either party’s argument. Looking at all the pleadings alone, however, the Court concludes that the agreement as alleged could have been completed within one year of its formation. Defendant’s motion to dismiss on this ground must fail. 4 B. The Court next turns to the issue of whether the agreement constitutes a loan, credit, or financial accommodation for a business enterprise, thus falling within the scope of KRS § 371.010. That section of Kentucky’s statute of frauds provides: “No action shall be brought to charge any person ... (9) Upon any promise, contract, agreement, undertaking, or commitment to loan money, to grant, extend, or renew credit, or make any financial accommodation to establish or assist a business enterprise or an existing business enterprise including, but not limited to the purchase of realty or real property, but this subsection shall not apply to agreements pursuant to which credit is extended by means of a credit card or similar device, or to consumer credit transactions; unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence. (Emphasis added). The Kentucky legislature added subsection 9 to our Statute of Frauds in 1990. Although this provision has not been cited often, its purpose seems quite clear.