Flinn v. R.M.D. Corp. et al
[…] Upchurch v. Clinton Cnty., 139 S.W.2d 432, 435 (Ky. Ct. App. 1940). The statute contains two provisions which Defendants assert here: one concerning agreements that cannot be performed within one year and another concerning agreements involving loans, credit or other financial accommodations to assist a business enterprise. The Court will consider each in turn. A. Kentucky’s Statute of Frauds encompasses agreements that are not to be completed within one year of their formation. KRS § 371.010 states: “No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . (7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; ... unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. It shall not be necessary to express the consideration in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disapproved by parol or other evidence. (Emphasis added).