Jones et al v. Abbott Laboratories et al
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs argue that the instant case should be remanded with costs and fees because
Defendants have failed to prove the fraudulent joinder of Candice Blackburn, the non-diverse
forum-defendant. Defendants, on the other hand, contend that removal was proper because
Blackburn was fraudulently joined, i.e., they claim that there is absolutely no reasonable basis for
predicting that liability might be imposed against Blackburn on Plaintiff’s claims of negligence
because of Kentucky’s Middleman Statute and because Plaintiff was not involved in the sale of the
product at all.
KRS § 411.340 provides:
In any product liability action, if the manufacturer is identified and subject to the
jurisdiction of the court, a wholesaler, distributor, or retailer who distributes or sells
a product, upon his showing by a preponderance of the evidence that said product
was sold by him in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same
condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or
retailer, shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the
distribution or sale of such product, unless such wholesaler distributor or retailer,
breached an express warranty or knew or should have known at the time of
distribution or sale of such product that the product was in a defective condition,
unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.
KRS § 411.340.
This statute is intended to shield retailers from both liability and lawsuits. Weixler v. Paris
Co., 2003 WL 105503, *1 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 2, 2003). The rationale underlying the statute is that