Capital Delivery, Ltd. v. PJComn Acquisition Corp. et al
[…] Plaintiff filed this claim to collect the amounts due and Defendants have moved to dismiss the claim for improper service of process, Fed R. Civ P. 12(b)(5), and to dismiss or stay the claim pursuant to Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976). Capital Delivery served a copy of the Complaint and a summons to each defendant by restricted certified mail. Signed receipts indicate Defendants received these mailings. However, Defendants argue this service of process was defective because it did not comply with Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.210(3), Kentucky’s long-arm statute. That statute provides: “When personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service of process may be made on such person, or any agent of such person, in any county in this Commonwealth, where he may be found, or on the Secretary of State who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person;” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 454.210(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2010).