Auto Club Property-Casualty Insurance Company v. B.T. et al
[…] In his motion for summary
6
For the purposes of this motion, the court will disregard the affidavit of William “Bill” Swope, which Auto Club
included with its motion for summary judgment. (See DN 33).
7
Brad admits that he was in possession of the bottle rockets, and the parties do not dispute that J.J. used and
exploded the bottle rocket that injured B.T. (See DN 37-3, p. 45–46).
-9-
judgment, B.T. asks the court to adopt the Kentucky Model Penal Code’s definition of crime, in
which “crime” is defined as a “misdemeanor or felony.” KRS § 500.080(2). A misdemeanor is
further defined as “an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed.” KRS § 500.080(10). As
noted above, the Kentucky firework statutes provide that a person who violates “KRS §§
227.702 to 227.750 . . . shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned
in the county jail for not more than thirty (30) days, or both.” KRS § 227.990(4).