Electrical Workers Local 369 Benefit Fund et al v. Marine Electric Company
[…] fiduciaries, and beneficiaries. Id.
Having set forth the foregoing standards, the court turns to the question of whether the
Kentucky lien laws in question “relates to” ERISA benefit plans. In order to make that
determination, however, the court first takes the time to examine the Kentucky lien laws. It would
be impossible for this court to say that the laws do or do not “relate to” ERISA benefit plans without
examining those laws first.
There are three main Kentucky statutes that the plaintiffs contend support their lien. First,
KRS § 376.150(1), states:
When the property or effects of any . . . business . . . are assigned for the benefit of,
or are to be distributed among creditors, whether by operation of law or by its own
act, the employees of the owner or operator of the business shall have a lien upon the
property and effects which have been involved in the business and upon the
accessories connected therewith, including any interest in real property used in
carrying on the business.
KRS § 376.180 provides that a lien under KRS § 376.150 attaches when a company suspends its
business, and the lien may be enforced by proceedings in equity. Finally, KRS § 376.160 provides:
Any lien provided for in KRS 376.150 and 376.180 shall be superior to the lien of