Electrical Workers Local 369 Benefit Fund et al v. Marine Electric Company
[…] First,
KRS § 376.150(1), states:
When the property or effects of any . . . business . . . are assigned for the benefit of,
or are to be distributed among creditors, whether by operation of law or by its own
act, the employees of the owner or operator of the business shall have a lien upon the
property and effects which have been involved in the business and upon the
accessories connected therewith, including any interest in real property used in
carrying on the business.
KRS § 376.180 provides that a lien under KRS § 376.150 attaches when a company suspends its
business, and the lien may be enforced by proceedings in equity. Finally, KRS § 376.160 provides:
Any lien provided for in KRS 376.150 and 376.180 shall be superior to the lien of
any mortgage or other encumbrance thereafter created, and shall be for the whole
amount due the employees as such . . . . Liens of employees for wages coming due
-6-
to them within six months before the property or effects shall come to be distributed
among the creditors shall be superior to the lien of any mortgage or other
encumbrance theretofore or thereafter created.
It is immediately apparent from reading the lien laws that they do not explicitly refer in any
way to ERISA benefit funds. Thus, the question is whether the lien laws are “connected to” ERISA
plans in some other manner that would render them preempted. However, as the court interprets the