Electrical Workers Local 369 Benefit Fund et al v. Marine Electric Company
[…] court must turn to other sources in an attempt to divine the definition of that term.
-7-
Although the lien laws do not define “wages,” the Kentucky Wages and Hours Act contains
a definition of that term:
“Wages” includes any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her
employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay,
severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed
upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established
policy.
KRS § 337.010(1)(c). Payments owed by employers directly to benefit funds are not one of the
enumerated items in the statute (i.e. “salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay,
severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses”). Nor do they fall within the category of “other similar
advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an
established policy.” Id. The key is the word “similar”; the general provision only encompasses