Warren v. Mac's Convenience Stores, LLC
[…] Co. v. Red Cab Co., 303 U.S. 283, 290
(1938)) (emphasis added).
In Rogers, the action was properly removed to federal court twice, and thereafter the
plaintiff attempted to stipulate that, contrary to her assertions at the time the case was properly
removed, she would not seek more than $75,000 in damages. In this case, the Court must first
decide “whether the action was properly removed in the first place” when Warren has never
asserted she will seek more than $75,0000. Id. 871-72 (emphasis added).
Where a plaintiff has not alleged a specific amount of damages, Congress recently
amended 28 U.S.C. § 1446 to permit a defendant to assert the amount in controversy in its notice
of removal if removing from a jurisdiction where “[s]tate practice either does not permit demand
for a specific sum or permits recovery of damages in excess of the amount demanded.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1446(c)(2)(A)(ii); see also Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011,
Pub. L. No. 112-63, § 103(b), 125 Stat 760, 762 (amending 28 U.S.C. § 1446). Because
Kentucky both prohibits the demand for a specific sum and allows recovery beyond that
demanded in the pleadings, these amendments apply. See Ky. R. Civ. P. 8.01(2), 54.03(2). Thus,
removal in this case was proper if this court “finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
amount in controversy exceeds the amount specified in [28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)].” Id. §
1446(c)(2)(B).
The court does not find that Mac’s, as the removing defendant, has met its burden of
proving the existence of federal jurisdiction. First, Mac’s notice of removal states that