Spencer et al v. Wright Medical Technology, Inc. et al
[…] The Spencers’ claims against Stokes and May appears more similar to the Adams case because the nondiverse defendant distributors are alleged to have known that the product was unreasonably dangerous to the consumer. This allegation satisfies an express condition by which § 411.340 does not protect a distributor from a product liability action. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.340 (distributor not liable “unless . . . [it] knew or should have known at the time of distribution or sale of such product that the product was in defective condition, unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer”). Facts in the record support the Spencers’ allegations. For example, Stokes testified in his deposition that at the time of his first meeting with Dr. Sweet he knew about Profemur failure rates in Europe but did not know the specific part of the device that had failed in those patients.