Young v. Mudd
[…] Beaudett v. City of Hampton, 775 F.2d
1274, 1278 (4th Cir. 1985).
III.
A.
Plaintiffs Kirilova, Tommis, and Krazig
It is unknown who these Plaintiffs are. They did not sign the complaint, nor does the
complaint mention any claims brought by them. To the extent Plaintiff wants to bring an action on
their behalf, “in federal court, a party can represent himself or be represented by an attorney, but
cannot be represented by a nonlawyer.” Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1021 (5th Cir. 1998);
Eagle Assocs. v. Bank of Montreal, 926 F.2d 1305, 1308 (2d Cir. 1991); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1654
(“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or
by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage.”). Section 1654
3
“‘does not allow for unlicensed laymen to represent anyone else other than themselves.’” Eagle
Assocs. v. Bank of Montreal, 926 F.2d at 1308 (quoting Turner v. Am. Bar Ass’n, 407 F. Supp.
451, 477 (N.D. Tex. 1975)).