Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] as explained below. The Court will therefore address Procarent’s other arguments relating to the
medical necessity claim (Count I). Procarent argues that (1) the statute of limitations has expired
for this claim and (2) regardless, the Relators have, at most, alleged a failure to properly
document the use of ALS services, and the mere failure to document is not actionable under the
False Claims Act. [R. 92, pp. 11–15, 20–23]. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
1. Statute of Limitations
Procarent argues that the medical necessity claim (Count I) is time barred. [R. 92, pp. 11–
15]. Section 3731(b) of the Act provides the relevant statute of limitations. That provision states
that a civil action brought under the Act may not be initiated “more than 6 years after the date on
which the violation of section 3729 is committed” or “more than 3 years after the date when facts
material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of
27
the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3731(b). However, in no event shall the civil action be brought “more than 10 years after the
date on which the violation is committed.” Id.
Importantly, the cause of action accrues when the claim is submitted to the federal
government for payment. United States v. Ueber, 299 F.2d 310, 312–13 (6th Cir. 1962); see also
United States ex rel. Fadlalla v. DynCorp Int’l LLC, 402 F. Supp. 3d 162, 194 (D. Md. 2019)