Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] attention, nonemergency transports provide scheduled transportation to individuals who are
unable to travel by other methods of transportation, often because they are bed-confined and/or
1
their medical condition requires transportation by ambulance. Id. ¶ 15; see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 410.40(e) (defining medical necessity).
As part of its business, Procarent submits to Medicare claims seeking reimbursement for
its nonemergency ambulance transport services. [R. 50, ¶ 38]. To receive payment, Procarent
must comply with Medicare’s regulations. Id. ¶¶ 25–33; see also 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e). Three
regulations are relevant to this action. First, the transport itself must be “medically necessary,”
which occurs when “the beneficiary is bed-confined, and . . . other methods of transportation are
contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that
transportation by ambulance is medically required.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e)(1). Second, the “level
of service provided” by the transport must be “medically necessary.” Id. The level of service
varies from basic life support (“BLS”) to advanced life support (“ALS”) and other specialized
levels. Id. § 410.40(c). The third regulation applies to nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive
ambulance services. Before furnishing such services, the ambulance provider must “obtain[] a
physician certification statement dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is
furnished.” Id. § 410.40(e)(2)(i). A physician certification statement (“PCS”) is “a statement
signed and dated by the beneficiary’s attending physician which certifies that medical necessity
provisions of [§ 410.40(e)(1)] are met.” Id. § 410.40(a).
Each of the Relators was employed by Procarent and worked in the billing division of its
Louisville office. [R. 50, ¶ 39]. In July 2010, Relator Kesterson was hired as a Billing Manager.