Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] Id. The Court disagrees, however. The single citation to the entire regulation, without more, does not put Procarent on notice of which specific subsections the Relators seek to invoke. Instead, the facts alleged in reference to that regulation (and throughout the Original and First Amended Complaint) mention only repetitive ambulance transports and fraudulent or missing PCS forms, indicating to Procarent that the specific subsection at issue was § 410.40(d)(2). Relators further argue that, under the regulations, “the presence of the signed physician certification statement [PCS] does not alone demonstrate that the ambulance transport was medically necessary.” Id. (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2)(ii)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the Realtors argue, their “claim under 3729(a)(1)(A) for making a false claim required them to show that the ambulance transports were not medically necessary.”