Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 54. Kesterson also discovered that “Procarent had a long-standing practice of not collecting [PCS forms] prior to transporting patients,” as a result of the ambulance sites failing to obtain the form prior to the ambulance run. Id. ¶¶ 57–58. Thus, the billing department staff would be responsible for obtaining the post-transport PCS forms. Id. ¶ 59. Kesterson initially believed this practice was acceptable, so long as the PCS form was obtained within sixty days of the transport. Id. ¶ 60; see also 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e)(2)(i) (explaining that the ambulance provider must “obtain[] a physician certification statement dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished”). At the beginning of 2011, Relator Dunn was hired by Procarent as a temporary employee doing coding. Id. ¶ 64. At the time, “Procarent had no formal training process.”