Theresa Dunn et al v. Procarent, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 14; see also 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e) (defining medical necessity). As part of its business, Procarent submits to Medicare claims seeking reimbursement for its nonemergency ambulance transport services. [R. 117, ¶ 39]. To receive payment, Procarent must comply with Medicare’s regulations. Id. ¶¶ 25–34; see also 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e). Three regulations are relevant to this action. First, the transport itself must be “medically necessary,” which occurs when “the beneficiary is bed-confined, and . . . other methods of transportation are contraindicated; or, if his or her medical condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is medically required.” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(e)(1). Second, the “level of service provided” by the transport must be “medically necessary.” Id. The level of service varies from basic life support (“BLS”) to advanced life support (“ALS”) and other specialized levels. Id. § 410.40(c). The third regulation applies to nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services. Before furnishing such services, the ambulance provider must “obtain[] a physician certification statement dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.” Id. § 410.40(e)(2)(i). A physician certification statement (“PCS”) is “a statement signed and dated by the beneficiary’s attending physician which certifies that medical necessity provisions of [§ 410.40(e)(1)] are met.” Id. § 410.40(a). Before a claim can be billed to Medicare, Procarent’s billing department must review the claim. The Relators describe this process as follows.