Wright et al v. Louisville Metro Council of Louisville, KY
[…] contiguous. Plaintiffs do not allege the 26 Metro Council districts are non-contiguous. Indeed,
the maps adopted as part of the 2011 Redistricting Ordinance show that each of the 26 council
districts is contiguous. Throughout their complaint, however, Plaintiffs allege that
neighborhoods and communities are divided and not contiguous. In making these allegations,
Plaintiffs mistakenly mix the contiguous district requirement with the statutory preference that
council districts “shall respect existing neighborhood, community, and city boundaries whenever
possible.” KRS 67C.103 (3).
KRS 67C.103(3) states that “every council district shall be compact and contiguous and
shall respect existing neighborhood, community, and city boundaries whenever possible.” If the
Kentucky General Assembly wanted to require that neighborhood, community, and city
boundaries never be crossed, it could have used more definitive terms. It would have stated
these neighborhood boundaries “shall not be crossed.” In reading Kentucky statutes, courts are to