Brock v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1). “The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving
party’s] position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably
find for the [nonmoving party].” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendant asserts the “up-the-ladder” defense1 to support its contention that it is immune
from tort liability. According to Defendant, the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act
(“KWCA”) provides the exclusive remedy in this case. This defense is outlined in KRS §§
342.610 and 342.690. KRS § 342.610(2) states in part as follows:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier
shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the
subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
1
The “up-the-ladder” defense is also known as “exclusive remedy immunity.” See General Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236
S.W.3d 579, 585 (Ky. 2007).
-3-
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this
chapter. . . . A person who contracts with another:
...
(b)