Brock v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] 1
The “up-the-ladder” defense is also known as “exclusive remedy immunity.” See General Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236
S.W.3d 579, 585 (Ky. 2007).
-3-
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this
chapter. . . . A person who contracts with another:
...
(b)
To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of
the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person
shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other
person a subcontractor.
KRS § 342.610(2). KRS § 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers’
compensation as required by the KWCA, “the liability of such employer under [the KWCA]
shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . .” For purposes of KRS
§ 342.690(1), “the term ‘employer’ shall include a ‘contractor’ covered by subsection (2) of KRS
342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.”
KRS § 342.690(1).
The Kentucky Supreme Court has outlined the “up-the-ladder” defense as follows:
If premises owners are “contractors” as defined in KRS 342.610(2)(b), they are
deemed to be the statutory, or “up-the-ladder,” employers of individuals who are