Southard v. Belanger et al
[…] have recognized that there was a tractor-trailer in her path in time to slow down and avoid the
collision).) Further, there is evidence that at least 10.7 seconds elapsed before the Plaintiff struck
Mr. Belanger’s tractor-trailer. (See Lou Inendino Report [DN 55-2] 1.) As such, whether Mr.
Belanger pulled in front of Plaintiff’s vehicle too late for her to avoid the collision is disputed. This
evidence is sufficient to allow the jury to consider whether Mr. Belanger complied with the standard
of care outlined in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.330(9). The facts of this case are distinguishable from those
in Chambliss. The jury should be permitted to determine whether Plaintiff’s vehicle was “within the
intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard” at the time that Mr. Belanger
began turning. A genuine issue of material fact exists. Plaintiff’s motion is DENIED.
28
Additionally, the Court finds that there are other genuine issues of material fact precluding
the entry of summary judgment.