Southard v. Belanger et al
[…] The
Defendants’ motion is GRANTED with respect to the punitive damages claim against Mr. Belanger.
Defendant Black Lake Ventures. Next, the Defendants rely on Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(3)
to move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim against Black Lake Ventures.
In support, the Defendants argue that under the statutory language, punitive damages are not
justified against Black Lake Ventures because it could not have anticipated that an accident would
happen due to Mr. Belanger’s phone use, and because no one authorized or ratified any negligent
conduct.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(3) expressly limits the imposition of punitive damages against an
employer for the negligence of its employee. It provides:
18
In no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a principal or employer for the
act of an agent or employee unless such principal or employer authorized or ratified
or should have anticipated the conduct in question.
Id. To satisfy these requirements, it is incumbent upon the Plaintiff to introduce evidence that one
or more of Black Lake Ventures’ representatives “authorized or ratified or should have anticipated”
Mr. Belanger’s acts. See Carter v. Builders Transp., Inc., 812 F. Supp. 97, 99 (W.D. Ky. 1992)
(holding that punitive damages could not be assessed against the truck driver’s employer because
nothing indicated that the employer “in anyway authorized, ratified, or should have anticipated the