Southard v. Belanger et al
[…] (See Defs.’ Reply
[DN 66] 5.) While the Court notes that there is an exception when a plaintiff has a valid claim for
punitive damages against an employer, the Court has previously determined that there is no such
valid claim here.
D. PLAINTIFF’S PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION [DN 54]
The Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to partial summary judgment in this case because Mr.
Belanger was negligent as a matter of law. In support, she claims that Mr. Belanger’s failure to yield
the right-of-way constitutes a prima facie case of negligence per se. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.330(9), the
statute on which the Plaintiff relies, states as follows:
The operator of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into
an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle
approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close
thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.330(9). The Plaintiff argues that the evidence clearly shows that Mr. Belanger
began his turn when the Plaintiff’s car was so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. Therefore,
Mr. Belanger did not yield the right-of-way and was negligent as a matter of law.
The Plaintiff relies on Chambliss v. Lewis in support of her argument. 382 S.W.2d 207, 209
(Ky. 1964). In that case, the court found that the defendant was negligent as a matter of law when