Southard v. Belanger et al
[…] ratified any negligent conduct, or that Black Lake Ventures could have anticipated that an accident
would happen. (Id.) In response, Plaintiff argues that she has presented sufficient evidence to survive
Defendants’ motion. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with Defendants.1
1
The Court notes that the parties’ arguments do not focus on the imposition of punitive damages
against Defendant Martens Transport, LLC, despite the fact that a punitive damages claim is brought
13
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.184(2) states that a “plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon
proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought
acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” This clear and convincing standard can
be met by producing evidence of a probative and substantial nature carrying sufficient weight to
convince ordinarily prudent-minded people of its validity. See W.A. v. Cabinet for Health & Family
Servs., 275 S.W.3d 214, 220 (Ky. App. 2008).