The Netherlands Insurance Co. v. Brock
[…] As such, he is potentially covered under the
insurance policy Netherlands issued to the Board.
On February 12, 2011, Farm Bureau Claims Adjuster Jeremy Russel sent a letter to Brock’s
attorney, Anne McAfee offering to settle Brock’s personal injury claim on behalf of his client for
the full policy limit of $25,000. On March 14, 2011, McAfee sent a certified letter to Netherlands
detailing the proposed settlement between Brock and Hall’s insurer, Farm Bureau. A Netherlands’
agent received the letter on March 15, 2011. The letter advised Netherlands of its option, per KRS
§ 304.39-3201, to retain subrogation rights against the underinsured carrier, Farm Bureau, and its
1
KRS 304.39-320 provides in part:
(3) If an injured person or, in the case of death, the personal representative agrees to settle a claim
with a liability insurer and its insured, and the settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for
personal injuries or wrongful death so as to create an underinsured motorist claim, then written
notice of the proposed settlement must be submitted by certified or registered mail to all
underinsured motorist insurers that provide coverage. The underinsured motorist insurer then has a
period of thirty (30) days to consent to the settlement or retention of subrogation rights. An injured
person, or in the case of death, the personal representative, may agree to settle a claim with a
liability insurer and its insured for less than the underinsured motorist's full liability policy limits.
If an underinsured motorist insurer consents to settlement or fails to respond as required by
2
insured Hall, by tendering payment to Brock within thirty days the $25,000 settlement offer from
Farm Bureau.
On April 14, 2011, the thirtieth day following receipt of the proposed settlement agreement
between Brock and Farm Bureau, Netherlands agent Amber Hale notified McAfee via telephone of