The Netherlands Insurance Co. v. Brock
[…] that is being asked to pay UIM benefits.
To recover UIM benefits from the insurer, Kentucky law directs the injured to provide the
UIM insurer notice, by certified or registered mail, of his intent to settle the personal injury claim
with the third-party tortfeasor before the claim is settled. This preserves the UIM carrier’s
subrogation rights by not releasing the tortfeasor and its insurer. The statute at issue provides the
UIM insurer with “thirty (30) days to consent to the settlement or retention of subrogation rights.”
KRS § 304.39-320(3). “If an underinsured motorist chooses to preserve its subrogation rights by
refusing to consent to settle, the underinsured motorist must, within thirty (30) days after receipt of
the notice of the proposed settlement, pay the insured party the amount of the written offer from the
underinsured motorist’s liability insurer.” Id. at (4).
In sum, for an UIM insurer to preserve its subrogation rights against the tortfeasor, it must
both notify the injured of its intention to retain subrogation rights and pay the injured the settlement
offer amount within thirty days.