Hunter et al v. United States of America
[…] evidence of a notice of seizure.” The plaintiffs cite to 26 U.S.C. § 6335(a). Section 6335(a) requires
that the IRS provide notices of seized property in writing to the owner of the property as soon as
practicable after the property has been seized. The United States having put forth no contention that
the plaintiffs were not entitled to a notice of seizure once their wages were levied, the court will
decline to dismiss the claim that the plaintiffs did not receive such a notice.
The United States also argues that the plaintiffs’ claims under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 must be
dismissed for failure to plead exhaustion of administrative remedies. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) states
that “[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff
has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue
Service.” The United States appears to suggest that exhaustion of administrative remedies is a
jurisdictional requisite, as the United States takes the position that sovereign immunity has only been
waived for claims under § 7433 that were administratively exhausted first. However, the Sixth