Hunter et al v. United States of America
[…] 7433 for improper assessment of damages, only for improper collection); Stewart v. United States,
578 F. Supp. 2d 30, 33-34 (D.D.C. 2008) (same). Likewise, the third section, Assessment, puts forth
an argument that the taxes were improperly assessed; that is insufficient to state a claim under §
7433. Shaw, 20 F.3d at 184; Stewart, 578 F. Supp. 2d at 33-34.
However, the court finds that in the fourth section, Notice and Demand, the plaintiffs’
complaint contains sufficient allegations to state a claim. That section identifies a relevant statute,
26 U.S.C. § 6303, which provides, “[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days,
after the making of an assessment of a tax . . . , give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax,
stating the amount and demanding payment thereof.” That statute is one that pertains to the
collection of taxes. See Kim v. United States, 632 F.3d 713, 716-717 (D.C.Cir. 2011) (concluding
that provision of notice of assessment is a collection activity). And the plaintiffs’ factual allegations,
-5-