Hunter et al v. United States of America
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 570 (2007). Rule 8 requires “more than an
unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678
(2009). A plaintiff must provide more than “labels and conclusions,” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, or
“[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory
statements.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Accordingly, a court considering a motion to dismiss can begin
“by identifying pleadings that, because they are no more than conclusions, are not entitled to the
assumption of truth.” Id. at 679.
26 U.S.C. § 7433 provides, “If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect
to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally,
or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated
under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States.” Thus,
to state a claim under that section, a plaintiff must identify the precise statutory provisions or
regulations that an IRS officer or employee violated.
-4-
Keeping in mind that pro se complaints are to be held to less stringent standards than
pleadings drafted by lawyers, Haines v.