Potts v. Maverick C & P et al
[…] Ct. App. 2004); Gardner v. W. Ky. Univ., 2011 WL 4861880, at *7 (W.D.Ky. Oct. 13, 2011). The complaint here makes clear that Scanga was nothing more than an employee/supervisor – the Human Resources Manager – for Republic Conduit and did not meet the definition of “employer.” Accordingly, Potts has no colorable cause of action against Scanga for violating KRS § 344.040 by discriminating against Pott due to her disability or perceived disability. As to Potts’ retaliation claim against Scanga, defendants assert that the complaint fails to allege sufficient facts to maintain that claim. Under KRS § 344.280, it is unlawful for a person to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” The elements of a prima facie case of retaliation are as follows: (1) the plaintiff engaged in a protected -4- activity; (2) the plaintiff’s activity was known by the defendant; (3) thereafter, the defendant took an adverse employment action toward the plaintiff; and (4) there was a causal