Korb v. Voith Industrial Services, Inc.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56,1
which is proper where “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Considering the evidence in a light most
favorable to the non-moving party, the Court will enter summary judgment where “there is not
sufficient evidence in support of the non-movant’s case upon which ‘a reasonable jury could return
a verdict for the nonmoving party.’” Dodd v. Dyke Indus., Inc., 518 F.Supp. 2d 970, 972 (W.D. Ky.
2007)(quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)).
II.
KRS § 237.106(a) states that “[n]o . . . employer . . . shall prohibit any person who is legally
entitled to possess a firearm from possessing a firearm . . . in a vehicle on the property.” Korb
argues that Voith violated this provision of Kentucky law when it fired Korb for violating company
policies that prohibited possession of weapons while at work. Before the arbitrator, the UAW,
representing Korb, asserted this same argument and contended that enforcing Voith’s policy would