Babock v. Anthony's LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff ha s not alleged that Geller actually initiated a telephone call to him, stating only that he “spoke with Robert Geller over the telephone in 2008 and 2010.” (Docket No. 42 -1.) Furthermore, Geller’s Affidavit states that he only spoke to Plaintiff “once” and that was when he “happened to answer the phone.” (Docket No. 33-2.) Accordingly, the Court holds that Geller’s alleged conduct wouldn’t constitute a “telephone solicitation.” Page 13 of 18 In any event, even assuming Geller made the alleged calls, KRS § 367.46951(2) states a “telephone solicitation” does not mean a call made “in connection with the payment or performance of an existing debt or contract, the payment or performance of which has not been completed at the time of the call.” It also states that a “telephone solicitation” does not mean a call made by someone who “has a prior or existing business relationship.”