CASS JV, LLC et al v. Host International, Inc. et al
[…] removed within thirty days of first being served with a complaint naming them as defendants.2
The plaintiffs argue that George Tinsley and Tinsley Concessions were not new parties that
had the ability to remove the case. The plaintiffs note that George Tinsley was the member of GW
Tinsley, LLC, which was named in the original complaint, as well as the President and Director of
Tinsley Concessions. The plaintiffs contend that those facts “effectively” rendered both George
Tinsley and Tinsley Concessions parties to the original litigation. However, KRS § 275.010(2)
provides, “A limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.” Accordingly,
there is no basis for finding that when the plaintiffs served GW Tinsley, LLC with the initial
complaint naming it as a defendant, that action also made George Tinsley a party, much less that it
made a corporation of which George Tinsley was the President and Director a party.