Settles v. McKinney et al
[…] defense to the crime of resisting arrest under Kentucky law as to the force exerted to effectuate
the arrest.
However, “[a]n excessive force claim is not barred when the alleged use of force
occurred after the suspect was handcuffed and brought under control.” Matheney v. Cookeville,
Tenn. 461 Fed. Appx. 427, 431 (6th Cir. 2012). Plaintiff alleges that he was handcuffed and
subsequently sustained injuries at the hands of the officers.
This force would not be
“inextricably intertwined” with Plaintiff’s resistance to arrest. Id. A jury could find that the
4
Kentucky Revised Statute § 520.090(1) states:
(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace
officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or
another by: (a) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another;
or (b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or
another.
6
arrest was effectuated at the time Plaintiff was handcuffed, thereby leaving Plaintiff’s claim
undisturbed.
Based on the foregoing, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiff’s claim of excessive force
against McKinney and Wright.
B.