Barker v. Patrick Collins Inc. et al
[…] [T]he Defendants committed tortious acts within the state of Kentucky, and
therefore, they are subject to personal jurisdiction here. Their shakedown of the
Plaintiffs occurred in Kentucky. Ms. Barker was defamed by Malibu Media and/or
its agents in Kentucky. Ms. Hutchinson was extorted by K-Beech and/or its agents
in Kentucky. The plaintiffs’ complained of injuries occurred in Kentucky.
Reply Brief, pp. 4-5.
The plaintiffs contend that the defendants committed tortious acts within the state of
Kentucky and therefore fall within KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3). Subsection (a)(3) states that “A court
may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person...as to a claim arising from the person’s...[c]ausing
-8-
tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” However, we are mindful of the
distinction between causing an injury in Kentucky and causing a consequence in Kentucky by an
act committed outside of Kentucky. See Pierce v. Serafin, 787 S.W.2d 705 Ky.App. 1990) (mailing