Barker v. Patrick Collins Inc. et al
[…] with respect to the common law torts asserted by the Plaintiffs.
3
have been committed against the plaintiffs in this action.” (Memorandum Opinion and Order,
DN 30, at 1–3). Second, Plaintiffs have failed to establish that the “fraudulent behavior”
allegedly committed by the Defendants took place in Kentucky as required by KY. REV. STAT. §
454.210(2)(a)(3). Third, although Plaintiffs allege that Defendants “derive significant revenue
from Kentucky citizens” and thus appear to argue that jurisdiction is proper under KY. REV.
STAT. § 454.210(2)(a)(4), their failure to address the requirement that “the tortious injury…
arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of
substantial revenue within the [state]” renders this argument unavailing. Finally, Plaintiffs have
not alleged anything resembling the kind of “continuous and systematic” contacts necessary to
justify the assertion of general jurisdiction. For these reasons, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs