Community Ties of America, Inc. v. NDT Care Services, LLC et al
[…] CTA asks us to interpret this provision alone as declaring that all terminations are held in abeyance pending resolution of any administrative appeal filed as a result. 12 CTA points to an Information Bulletin from the United States Department of Health and Human Services as persuasive authority for interpreting this definition beyond its plain language. DN 126-1. That bulletin refers to 42 CFR § 455.101 (2006), which specifically defines “Termination” as when “a State Medicaid program . . . has taken action to revoke the provider’s billing privileges, and the provider has exhausted all applicable appeal rights or the timeline for appeal has expired.” But that definition specifically refers to a “termination” based on a provider’s failure to make disclosures that are required under those federal Medical Assistance Program regulations. 42 C.F.R. § 455.106 (c)(1); see Villa v.