Thompson v. Medtronic, Inc. et al
[…] Cordle, 405 F. Supp. 2d at 806.
Accordingly, the Court finds that the Medtronic Defendants have failed to meet “the heavy
burden of proving that there is not even arguably a reasonable basis for predicting Kentucky law
might impose liability” on Norton Hospital. Jones Body Shop, Inc. v. PPG Industries, Inc., 2012
WL 1984292, *2 (E.D. Ky. June 4, 2012.)
6
B. Statute of Limitations
Under Kentucky law, an “action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital” for
“negligence or malpractice” must be “commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action
accrued.” KRS § 413.140(1)(e). “The cause of action shall be deemed to accrue ‘at the time the
injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.’” Elam
v. Menzies, 594 F.3d 463, 466 (6th Cir. 2010)(citing KRS § 413.140(2)). In Kentucky, the
discovery rule can toll a statute of limitations.
The Kentucky Supreme Court has defined the discovery rule as follows: “‘A cause of action