U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development v. Riley et al
[…] The Court need not reach the issue of exemption as the Rileys did not have a tax refund to exempt. Moreover, Alexander involved an offset of tax liability and this case involves an offset of a federal housing agency debt. 3 II. The right to setoff permits “entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding ‘the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.’” Citizens Bank of Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 19 (1995)(quoting Studley v. Boylston Nat’l Bank, 229 U.S. 523, 528 (1913)). The Bankruptcy Code addresses setoff rights in 11 U.S.C. § 553, which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. 11 U.S.C. § 553. Section 553 does not create a setoff right but rather preserves, with certain exceptions, the right to setoff that a creditor would otherwise have absent bankruptcy. Strumpf, 516 U.S. at 18. To establish a valid right of setoff in bankruptcy, the creditor must establish four conditions: (1) the creditor's claim must arise before the commencement of the case; (2) the creditor must have a debt to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case; (3) the claim and debt must be mutual; and (4) the claim must be valid and enforceable. 11 U.S.C. § 553; see also 5 Collier on Bankruptcy § 553.01[1] (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed. rev.2010).