U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development v. Riley et al
[…] See In re Baucom, 339 B.R. 504, 507 (Bankr. W.D.Mo. 2006)(“[N]otwithstanding their apparent conflict, both of these provisions can be reconciled with § 522(c)'s exemption protection language. Once a right of offset preserved by § 553 has been established in a debt owed to the estate, a debtor may claim an exemption only in the balance of the debt turned over to the estate after the offset has been exercised. Thereafter, the exempted property is protected from all other prepetition debts pursuant to § 522(c).”). 8 First, it is determined what the creditor's “insufficiency” was at the time the setoff occurred. The term “insufficiency” is defined by § 553(b)(2), and means the “amount, if any, by which a claim against the debtor exceeds a mutual debt owing to the debtor by the holder of such claim.” Another simpler way of putting this is to ask by what amount does the creditor's claim against the debtor exceed the debtor's claim against the creditor.