U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Development v. Riley et al
[…] Thereafter, the exempted property is protected from all other prepetition debts pursuant to 522(c).”). As the Bankruptcy Court notes, the statute makes a distinction between offsetting an overpayment against an unpaid tax liability, see §6402(a), and offsetting an overpayment against a debt owed to a different federal agency, see §6402(d).3 It found that once the IRS credits the amount of the overpayment against an existing tax obligation pursuant to § 6402(a), the balance becomes a refund to the taxpayer. Once a refund, it becomes property of the estate that a debtor can 3  26 U.S.C. § 6402(d)(1) provides in full: Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a past-due legally enforceable debt (other than past-due support subject to the provisions of subsection (c)) to such agency, the Secretary shall (A) reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt; (B) pay the amount by which such overpayment is reduced under subparagraph (A) to such agency; and (C) notify the person making such overpayment that such overpayment has been reduced by an amount necessary to satisfy such debt. 6 claim as exempt, but is still subject to other offsets in the remaining provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6402.4 Under this analysis, the Rileys were entitled to the full amount of their tax overpayment because they did not have any existing tax liability.