RREF BB Acquisitions, LLC v. Oakbrooke Properties, LLC et al
[…] Yet several of the loan documents provide for partial releases of the Mortgages. Section 11.19 of the                                                              4 This statute provides that a holder of a lien on real property must release the lien within thirty days from the date of the lien’s satisfaction and, if the lienholder fails to release the satisfied lien, he or she can be held liable for per diem damages to a party with an interest in the property. KRS § 382.365. For the purposes of this statute, “date of satisfaction” means the day a lienholder receives a sum of money “that is sufficient to pay the principal, interest, and other costs owing on the obligation that is secured by the lien on the property.” Id. § 382.365(7). -8  November 2005 Loan Agreement, which is titled “Principal Reduction and Partial Release of Collateral,” states that the “Bank will execute partial releases of its Mortgage upon receipt of $30,000 per lot sold in Woodlake Section V, and $20,000 per lot sold in Stone Meadow,