Lerner v. Shinseki et al
[…] Finally the Board determined that there was no evidence that the Agency had offered [Lerner] any counseling, employee assistance or communication skills training after the admonishment. . . . The Board considered the Agency had a responsibility to offer such and that the failure to do so constitutes a mitigating factor. (Admin. R. at 12-13.) The Under Secretary issued his final decision adopting the DAB’s recommendation some four months later on August 10, 2012. (Admin. R. at 6, 14.) This appeal followed. STANDARD The Court’s review of the DAB’s final action is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2), which provides: In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be-(A) (B) (C) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial evidence. Page 10 of 41 The standard of review under § 7462(f)(2) “directly mirrors the standard for judicial review of other administrative actions.” Rajan v. Principi, 90 F. App’x 262, 263 n.1 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)).