Poteet v. Edsouth et al
[…] The loan in question was a consolidation of seven others. This Court agrees with Appellees that under § 1078-3 such loans are “educational loans” for purposes of the § 523(a)(8) exception to discharge. E.G., Sheer v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 245 B.R. 236, 239-240 (D. Md. 1999) (collecting cases and observing that “[t]he clear weight of authority holds that consolidation loans made under Section 428 C of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3, are educational 3 loans for the purposes of the § 523(a)(8) exception to discharge.”). Further, § 523(a)(8)(B)’s exception to discharge incorporates by reference the definition of “qualified educational loan” under IRC section 221(d)(1), including “indebtedness used to refinance indebtedness which qualifies as a qualified educational loan.” 26 U.S.C. § 221(d)(1)(C) (emphasis added). The Court is convinced that Appellant’s consolidated student loan met the statutory requirements for exception to bankruptcy discharge and the Bankruptcy Court’s determination was correct.