Snyder v. Third Street Dive
[…] As discussed below, the outcome of Plaintiff’s ADA discrimination claim turns on two central facts: (1) Defendant’s inability to obtain a building permit for a permanent ramp and (2) Defendant’s purchase of a portable ramp. -6- achievable, and ramping several steps will in many circumstances also be readily achievable. Id. pt. 36, app. C. Furthermore, if a ramp is needed to eliminate an architectural barrier, construction of a permanent ramp is preferred over use of a portable ramp. Id. § 36.304(e). “Portable ramps should be used [to remove architectural barriers] only when installation of a permanent ramp is not readily achievable.” Id. The Court must first determine whether installing a permanent ramp to eliminate the four-inch step is readily achievable. Defendant argues that a permanent ramp is not readily achievable because a building permit cannot be obtained for its construction.