Haydon v. Fifth Third Bank, Inc.
[…] Villareal v. Snow, 1996 WL 28254, *2 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 19, 1996).6 The private right of action provision in the TILA reads as follows, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). Plaintiff argues that this broad provision includes any person damaged by virtue of a TILA violation. Section 1640(a) thus grants a private right of action to those protected under the TILA, and the only persons protected by the TILA’s disclosure requirements are consumers. See, e.g., Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(c)(1) (“In general, this regulation applies to each individual or business that offers or extends credit when four conditions are met: (I) The credit is offered or extended to consumers . . . .”). The term “consumer” is defined in the TILA “with reference to a credit transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i). Plaintiff and those similarly situated are not consumers.