PNC Bank, National Association v. Seminary Woods, LLC et al
[…] Counterclaim (DN 119-1) that the Guaranty Agreement is void ab initio and therefore unenforceable
against them. (DN 119). They have also moved for summary judgment in the case on this same
ground (DN 157).
The guarantors rely upon the case of Guangzhou Consortium Display Product Co., Ltd. v.
PNC Bank, National Association, 956 F.Supp.2d 769 (E.D.Ky. 2013) in which the United States
District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky found that PNC Bank’s non-compliance with the
so-called “reference requirement” of KRS 371.065 rendered the guaranties in issue void ab initio
and thus unenforceable.
KRS 371.065 provides, in pertinent part:
No guaranty of an indebtedness which is not written on, or does not expressly refer
to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable
unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the
amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date
on which the guaranty terminates.
In Guangzhou, the court noted that the statute “is a consumer-protection provision designed
to protect the guarantor by reducing the risk of the guarantor agreeing to guarantee an unknown
obligation.” 956 F.Supp.2d at 791, quoting Wheeler & Cleavenger Oil Co. v. Washburn, 127