PNC Bank, National Association v. Seminary Woods, LLC et al
[…] Mezibov v. Allen, 411 F.3d
712, 716 (6th Cir. 2005). “A proposed amendment is futile if the amendment could not withstand
a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.” Rose v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 417, 420 (6th
Cir. 2000). As the Proposed Amended Counterclaim is devoid of facts in support of the priority
principle asserted in Tile House, leave to file proposed Count Ten will be denied as futile.
2. Claims of KRS 286.8-220(2) Violations
Subtitle 8 of the Kentucky Financial Services Code governs practices of mortgage loan
companies and brokers in Kentucky. Section 286.8-220(2)(a) and (b) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, in connection with a transaction involving the
mortgage lending process, or in connection with the operation of a mortgage loan
business or the management or servicing of mortgage loans, directly or indirectly,
(a) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(b) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would
operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person...
For purposes of Subtitle 8, “‘Mortgage loan’ means any loan primarily for personal, family,
or household use...” As the loans in issue in this case are commercial construction loans, KRS
10
(...continued)
practices. As such, the allegations do not support the Benz/Fiorini’s proposed claim.
11