Taylor vs Jewish Hospital & St. Mary's Healthcare, Inc. et al.
[…] DISCUSSION The sole issue presented for the Court’s resolution is whether Plaintiff’s Complaint states a federal claim upon which removal may be justified. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s Complaint states a federal claim under EMTALA and that Plaintiff’s Motion to Remand must therefore be denied. Under EMTALA, any hospital with an emergency department must provide individuals requesting “examination or treatment for a medical condition” with an “appropriate medical screening examination… to determine whether.. an emergency medical condition… exists.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). If “the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide… further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition…” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1). To enforce these provisions, EMTALA creates a private right of action arising under federal law which provides: Any individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital's violation of a requirement of this section may, in a civil action against the participating hospital, obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located, and such equitable relief as is appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A).