Naiser et al v. Unilever United States, Inc. et al
[…] To maintain a private action under the KCPA, a plaintiff must generally be in privity of contract with the defendant. See Ky. Laborers Dist. Council Health & Welfare Trust Fund v. Hill & Knowlton, Inc., 24 F. Supp. 2d 755, 772-73 (W.D. Ky. 1998) (noting that the KCPA “requires that ‘privity of contract exist between the parties . . . .’” (citation omitted)). The statute typically cited for the KCPA’s privity requirement is K.R.S. § 367.220. It states: Action for recovery of money or property; when action may be brought—(1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . may bring an action . . . in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides . . . . K.R.S. § 367.220(1). Kentucky courts have held that this language “plainly contemplates an action by a purchaser against his immediate seller.” Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Ky. Mach., Inc., 21 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. App. 1992). Plaintiffs concede that this is the general rule.