Naiser et al v. Unilever United States, Inc. et al
[…] (Pls.’ Mem. [DN 10] 1315.) As a general rule, Kentucky law requires a plaintiff to be in privity of contract with a defendant to maintain a breach of warranty claim. See Waterfill v. Nat’l Molding Corp., 215 Fed. App’x 402, 405 (6th Cir. 2007) (holding that under Kentucky law, “claims for breach of express or implied warranties may proceed only where there is privity between the parties”). The statute which is typically cited for Kentucky’s privity requirement is K.R.S. § 355.2-318. It states: A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the 13 goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. K.R.S. § 355.2-318 (adopting Alternative A to the Uniform Commercial Code’s § 2-318). Plaintiffs do not dispute that Kentucky courts have interpreted this statutory language to require privity for breach of warranty actions. (See Pls.’ Mem. [DN 10] 13 (citing Williams v.