Galindo v. University Medical Center, Inc.
[…] As alleged, the reference to federal law can only be considered an assertion that the failure to adhere to certain federal mandates is evidence of a state health care licensing law violation.2 This is insufficient grounds to assert a federal claim. See Gorman, 881 F. Supp. at 288 (“It is well-established that the necessity of construing a federal statute in the evaluation of an otherwise purely state law claim is an insufficient basis for conferring original federal jurisdiction.”).3 2 For instance, KRS § 216.555 provides that the state cabinet must issue a citation to a licensee if its facility has violated “applicable federal law and regulations governing the certification of a long-term facility under Title 18 or 19 of the Social Security Act.” See also KRS § 216.380(9)(a) (providing that state critical access hospitals must meet some staffing requirements as required by section 1861(e) of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act).