Strait v. United States of America
[…] construes the action as seeking mandamus relief. “[U]nder 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (All Writs Statute)
federal courts may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions,
including writs in the nature of mandamus.” See Haggard v. Tennessee, 421 F.2d 1384, 1385
(6th Cir. 1970). However, “[i]t is settled that a federal court has no general jurisdiction to issue
writs of mandamus where that is the only relief sought.” Id. at 1386. Such is the case here. The
only relief sought by Petitioner is in the nature of mandamus relief. Moreover, while 28 U.S.C.
§ 1361 gives the district courts “original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to
compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty
owed to the plaintiff” (emphasis added), Petitioner asks this Court to compel the KDOC to
perform an act. The KDOC is an arm of the state government, and not an officer, employee, or
agency of the United States. The Court, therefore, has no jurisdiction to award Petitioner the
relief requested.