Persful et al v. St. Matthews Police Department et al
[…] to Uncle Dan’s. Then they conclude that the ring could not have been “stolen or embezzled
property” because Uncle Dan’s had good title. Despite laudable efforts to manufacture a Fourth
Amendcment claim out of Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 335.2-403(1)(b), the Plaintiffs’ arguments fall
short for two reasons.
First, and most fundamentally, the affidavit did not contain any falsehoods. The ring at
issue was, quite literally, “stolen property,” regardless of whether any statutory scheme may
ultimately give the Plaintiffs good title to it. Kinder admitted to violation Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
514.040(1), which provides:
A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property [] of
another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof. A person deceives
when the person intentionally . . . [i]ssues or passes a check or similar sight order
for the payment of money, knowing it will not be honored by the drawee.1
(emphasis added). And as Black’s Law Dictionary clearly defines them, “[g]oods acquired by
larceny, robbery, or theft” are “stolen property.” STOLEN PROPERTY, Black's Law Dictionary
(9th ed. 2009) (emphasis added). Indeed, even Kentucky’s Supreme Court refers to property