SBAV LP v. Porter Bancorp, Inc. et al
[…] Oct. 21, 2013) (noting that apportionment generally obviates any claim for contribution among joint tortfeasors whose liabilities have been determined). As a sister court in this district has opined, because a non-settling non-party need not be a party in order for damages to be apportioned, a third-party plaintiff generally lacks a claim for contribution. See Hengel v. Buffalo Wind Wings, Inc., 2013 WL 3967941, at *7 (E.D. Ky. July 31, 2013). Finally, PBI theorizes that the Kentucky Blue Sky Act creates a novel contribution claim. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 292.480(4) provides, in relevant part: 5 Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or purchaser liable under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, every partner, officer, or director (or person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions) or employee of a seller or purchaser who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale or purchase is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser . . . . (emphasis added). The Act thereby imposes secondary liability upon those who control faulty purchasers or sellers as well as those who materially aid them. Id. The statute further specifies that contribution exists “as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.” Id. PBI notes that the “aiding and abetting” clause does not contain the language in the preceding clause connecting liable parties to “seller[s] or purchaser[s] liable under [the Act].”