SBAV LP v. Porter Bancorp, Inc. et al
[…] Pursuant to the “Housekeeping Statute” at 5 U.S.C. § 301, the federal agencies involved have promulgated administrative regulations governing the release of non-public information. Taking their name from the Supreme Court decision that validated such administrative procedures, they are known asTouhy regulations. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951). Bancorp first points to 12 C.F.R. § 309.6(b)(8)(i), which provides, in pertinent part: 14 Third parties seeking disclosure of exempt records or testimony in litigation to which the FDIC is not a party shall submit a request for discretionary disclosure directly to the General Counsel. Such request shall specify the information sought with reasonably particularity and shall be accompanied by a statement with supporting documentation showing in detail the relevance of such exempt information to the litigation, justifying good cause for disclosure, and a commitment to be bound by a protective order. Failure to exhaust such administrative request prior to service of a subpoena or other legal process may, in the General Counsel’s discretion, serve as a basis for objection to such subpoena or legal process. See also 12 C.F.R. § 261.22 (governing other disclosure of confidential supervisory information). Federal regulation imposes comparable procedures for requests for disclosure from the Federal Reserve.